Cetearyl Olivate

INCI: Cetearyl Olivate 

Function: Emulsifier

Benefits: Softens skin

The Science: Cetearyl Olivate is a non-ionic emulsifier derived from fatty acids from olive oil and cetearyl alcohol.  As an emulsifier, it allows for the water and oil phases of the formula to come together in a homogeneous mixture, ensuring the structure and stabilization of the formula.

The Story: Cetearyl olivate maintains a stable formula while helping to soften the skin.

1 of 2